loader image
Search here:

KVKK

Protection of Personal Data Clarification Text

Provet Veteriner Ürünleri A.Ş. (“Company”), in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”), with this “Information” letter we have prepared as the Data Controller, the 10th and “Related Person's Obligation to Inform the Data Controller” in the KVKK. Within the framework of Article 11 titled “Rights”; We would like to inform you about the purpose for which your personal data will be processed, to whom and for what purpose your processed personal data can be transferred, the method and legal reason for the collection of your personal data, and your other rights listed in Article 11 of the KVKK:
In the capacity of Data Controller, we process, record, transfer, share and store your personal data as explained below and within the limits ordered by official legislation.
Our company reserves the right to update this "Information Text on the Protection of Personal Data" at any time within the framework of the changes that can be made in the current official legislation. 1. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

As a data controller, we can process your personal data for the following purposes: Negotiation, conclusion and performance of contracts, Providing products and services, Customizing the offered products and services in accordance with the demands; updating, developing due to customer needs, legal and technical developments, Making user definitions for the systems specific to the products and services offered, Announcing new or existing products, services and campaigns, conducting sales and marketing activities, Conducting market research,
Creating statistics and analyzing usage,
Payment of product, service and service fees, collection, selection of collection method,
Providing contact/communication,
Execution of commercial relations with cooperated companies, suppliers, resellers and service providers,
Reporting within the framework of cooperation,
Evaluation of the resellers' business partnership application process,
Developing the company's commercial strategies and making plans,
Management of judicial/administrative processes, responding to requests from public institutions, fulfilling legal obligations depending on legal regulations, resolving legal disputes,
Managing investor relations,
Providing the results arising from this legal transaction in case the company is merged with another company, split, transferred in whole or in part,
Conducting job interviews, evaluating job applications,
Establishment, execution and termination of the employment relationship/contract,
Making the company employees benefit from the basic and fringe benefits arising from the employment contracts, evaluating their performance and work,
Opening a user account, giving an in-house ID and meal card to the employees,
Ensuring the transportation organization of the company employees, tracking the company pool vehicles,
In case of participation in an organization on behalf of the company, creation of the participant registration,
Participation of employees in trainings and creation of certificate records,
Creating and tracking visitor records,
Ensuring the internal and environmental security of the company and the security of the Website and Applications,
Creation of personal data inventory,
Evaluating and responding to all questions, requests, suggestions, complaints and applications submitted in writing, verbally or electronically, including those related to personal data.

2. What is the processing of special data?
Through third-party digital channels or software, including websites, mobile applications, e-mail, recruitment portals;
Contracts, applications, forms, remote support, sales and marketing unit,
Through means such as cookies, business cards, telephones on the Websites;
It can be realized through face-to-face meetings with the Data Owner.

In addition, with the intention of using the services of our Company;

When you use our website,
When you visit our company, our website or our social media channels/media,
Your personal data may be processed when you attend trainings, seminars or organizations organized by our company. Your personal data obtained from you with your consent or due to other legal compliance reasons stated in the laws of the Republic of Turkey; In order to benefit from the products and services offered by our company, the necessary work can be carried out by our business units; Suggesting the products and services offered by our company to you by customizing them according to your tastes, usage habits and needs; 
Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company and those who have a business relationship with our company (Administrative operations for communication carried out by our company, ensuring the physical security and control of the locations of the Company, business partner/customer/supplier (authorized or employees) evaluation processes, legal compliance process, financial jobs etc.); Improving the services offered by our company and improving our quality policy, informing and making use of the general and special campaigns, promotions, promotions, discounts and similar advantages offered by our company;
To be able to process the data obtained together with your personal data, preferences, transactions and browsing time in the relevant channels when you log in with your user name and password in order to receive services from the channels offered by our company, in order to provide you with the information and services you have requested; To be able to make notifications (renewal, expiration, etc.) regarding all kinds of loyalty cards issued and/or to be issued by our Company and its related companies/organizations and website memberships of our Company and its related companies/organizations, any communication that may be established with you, any new service to be offered. and products, personal data policies and membership conditions, to inform about changes, innovations and similar issues; To inform you about the information, events and services you will request from our company;
Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than the above-mentioned purposes without your explicit consent, and will not be shared or transferred to third parties, except for legal obligations and official institutions/organizations.

5. What are the situations in which our company may process your personal data without your express consent as required by law?

Pursuant to Article 5 of the KVKK, our Company may process your personal data, which it has received in accordance with the law, without your explicit consent, in the following cases:
 
Determining and implementing our company's commercial and business strategies; Ensuring the execution of our company's human resources policies and; In the event that it is clearly stated in the legislation or if necessary, for the purposes of fulfilling a legal obligation determined by the legislation, personal data may be processed by our Company and its related companies/organizations and other real and/or legal persons specified in the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVK Law.
If you, as the data owner, are unable to express your consent due to actual impossibility, or in cases where your consent is not legally valid, it is necessary to process your personal data in order to protect your own or someone else's life or physical integrity,
It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract you have concluded with our company and its related companies / organizations, other real and / or legal persons,
It is compulsory for our company to fulfill a legal obligation,
Your personal data has been made public by you,
Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of our Company, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.
6. What are the periods during which your personal data will be processed?

In accordance with the KVK Law, when your personal data processed for the purposes specified in this "Informative Text on the Processing of Personal Data" ceases to be processed in accordance with Article 7 of the KVK Law and/or when the statute of limitations for us to process your data in accordance with the legislation expires, Your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us and will continue to be used. If you have given us any express consent regarding the matters shown in the legislation and which do not require explicit consent, you always have the right to withdraw the express consent you have given to us in other matters, except for these cases, as long as the conditions required by the law continue.
7. What are your rights as a data owner?

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law, by applying to our company as a data owner;
Learning whether your data is processed or not,
If your data has been processed, requesting information about it,
Learning the purpose of processing the data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
Knowing the third parties to whom the data is transferred, in the country or abroad,
If the data is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request that they be corrected and to notify the third parties to whom the data has been transferred,
Even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant legislation, to request the deletion or destruction of the Data and to notify the third parties to whom the Data has been transferred,
Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the Processed Data exclusively through automated systems,
You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of the data.

However, Article 28/2 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data. In accordance with the provisions of the article, you cannot use your rights listed above, except for your right to demand the compensation of the damage in the following cases:
The processing of personal data is necessary for the prevention of crime or for criminal investigation.
Processing of personal data made public by the person concerned.
Personal data processing is necessary for the execution of supervisory or regulatory duties and for disciplinary investigation or prosecution by authorized and authorized public institutions and organizations and professional organizations in the nature of public institution, based on the authority given by the law.
The processing of personal data is necessary for the protection of the economic and financial interests of the State with regard to budgetary, tax and financial matters.
Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the KVK Law, you can submit your request regarding the exercise of your above-mentioned rights to our Company through the methods determined/to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. Alternatively, if you wish, you can submit your application in writing in accordance with the KVK Law.

Cavusoglu Mah. Chief Commander Street No:28 Kartal / Istanbul

“You can forward it to the address. Law No. 6698 art. You can always contact us to use these rights set forth in Article 11.

kvkk@provet.com.tr

You can contact us by sending an e-mail to Only in matters related to your personal data

kvkk@provet.com.tr
Making a request in accordance with the personal data protection law
The e-mail address must be used, and requests and notifications from channels other than this address will not be considered. Rights regarding personal data can only be exercised about personal data. Requests for the data of people other than the person who filled out the form and whose official documents are attached to it will not be considered. Forms without official documents identifying your identity will not be considered. Even when data deletion requests are fulfilled, we inform you that we are obliged to share the data with the official authorities if requested by the official authorities.